From a press release:
Washington, DCToday, LPAC, the nation's leading organization dedicated to electing LGBTQ+ women and nonbinary candidates to public office, proudly announces the outstanding victories of 67% of endorsed candidates in yesterday's Super Tuesday primary races, with some races still too close to call. These wins mark a significant stride towards greater representation and advocacy for the LGBTQ+ community within various levels of government.
"We are thrilled to witness such a monumental moment for LGBTQ+ representation in politics. Each of these candidates has shown unwavering commitment to not only advancing the rights and voices of the LGBTQ+ community but also to addressing the critical issues facing all constituents," Executive Director Janelle Perez commented. "Their wins yesterday are not just personal achievements but victories for all who believe in equality, justice, and the importance of diverse voices in leadership."
Winners listed include candidates who will advance to primary runoff or general election races.
Federal:
Julie Johnson, Texas Congressional District 32 (Advances to general)
Jennifer Tran, California Congressional District 12 (Advances to general)
California State Senate:
Lisa Middleton, District 19 (Advances to general)
Sabrina Cervantes, District 31 (Advances to general)
Sasha Renée Pérez, District 25 (Advances to general)
Marisol Rubio, District 9 (Advances to general)
California State Assembly:
Christy Holstege, District 47 (Advances to general)
Sade Elhawary, District 57 (Advances to general)
California Local:
April Van Dyke, Humboldt County Superior Court Judge
Monica Martinez, Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors (Advances to general)
Terra Lawson-Remer, San Diego County Board of Supervisors (Advances to general)
Angela Normand, Alameda County Board of Education
Texas State Senate:
Molly Cook, District 15 (Advances to runoff)
Texas House of Representatives:
Josey Garcia, District 124 (Advances to general)
Jessica Gonzalez, District 104 (Advances to general)
Ann Johnson, District 134 (Advances to general)
Lauren Ashley Simmons, District 146 (Advances to runoff)
Erin Zweiner, District 134 (Advances to general)
Texas Local:
Lupe Valdez, Dallas County Sheriff (Advances to runoff)
Deirdre Hisler, Presidio County Commission (Advances to runoff)
Celia Israel, Travis County Tax Assessor-Collector (Advances to general)
North Carolina State Senate:
Lisa Grafstein District 13 (Advances to general)
North Carolina House of Representatives:
Vernetta Alston District 29 (Advances to general)
Allison Dahle District 11 (Advances to general)
Deb Butler District 18 (Advances to general)
Vermont Local:
Emma Mulvaney-Stanak, Burlington Mayor