Windy City Media Group Frontpage News

THE VOICE OF CHICAGO'S GAY, LESBIAN, BI, TRANS AND QUEER COMMUNITY SINCE 1985

home search facebook twitter join
Gay News Sponsor Windy City Times 2021-09-01
DOWNLOAD ISSUE
Donate

Sponsor
Sponsor

  WINDY CITY TIMES

Music Fall/Winter
by Gregg Shapiro
2003-10-01

This article shared 7246 times since Wed Oct 1, 2003
facebook twitter pin it google +1 reddit email


@ Abbey Pub - (773) 478-4408: Pearlene, Velcro Lewis and the 100 Proof Band and The Audreys 10.2 / The Big Wu and The Recipe 10.3 / Split Lip Rayfield and Slobberbone 10.4 (early) / Papa M, Entrance and Rabbit Rabbit 10.4 (late) / Arty McGlynn and Nollaig Casey 10.5 / Broken Social Scene, Metric and Jason Collett 10.6 / Joshua Rouse and Leona Naess 10.10 / Kid Koala (2 shows) 10.11 / Gorky's Zygotic Mynci and Kingsbury Manx 10.15 / Enon 10.16 (early and late) / Handsome Family 10.17 & 18 (early) / Denali and Earlimart 10.19 / Butch Walker 10.20 / Shelby Lynne and Janet Bean and The Concertina Wire 10.21 / Shonen Knife 10.22 / Broadcast 10.23 / Beulah and John Vanderslice 10.25 / The Tony Furtado Band 10.28 / Marshall Crenshaw Trio 10.31 / The Black Keys, Bobby Bare Jr. andThe Shams 11.1 / Azure Ray and Crooked Fingers 11.7 / Supersuckers 11.13 / Plaid and Luke Vibert 11.14 / Rocket From The Tombs 11.29

@ Allstate Arena – (312) 559-1212 (TM): Cher 10.12 & 13 / The Eagles 10.21 / John Mayer and The Thorns 11.28

@Aragon - (312) 559-1212 (TM): Dashboard Confessional, Brand New and others 10.3 / AFI, Hot Water Music and Bleeding Through 10.5 / Marilyn Manson 10.17 / Guster and Kathleen Edwards 10.24 / Slayer and others 10.29 / The Vagrant Tour 2003 feat. Alkaline Trio, Reggie & The Full Effect, From Autumn to Ashes and No Motiv 10.30 / moe. 10.31 & 11.1 / Godsmack 11.8 / Staind 11.20

@ Athenaeum Theatre – (773) 935-6860: 'Eastwood: After Hours' w/Lennie Niehaus 10.10 / Joe Lovano 2.15

@ Beverly Arts Center – (773) 445-3838: 'Eastwood: After Hours' w/Lennie Niehaus 10.16 / 2004: Chicago Sinfonietta 6.13

@ Big Horse – (773) 278-5785: Open Jamz with Stardust * The David Bowie Tribute Band (Sundays)

@ The Black Orchid - (312)944-2200: Glen Phillips and Teitur 11.16

@ Bottom Lounge – (773) 975-0505: The Format and others 10.2 (early) / Danko Jones 10.2 (late) / Slackers and Maxeen 10.3 / The Lawrence Arms 10.4 (early) / The Paperbacks and The Like Young 10.4 (late) / Voodoo Glowskulls and others 10.6 / The Fire Theft and Laguardia 10.8 & 9 (early) / Unsane and others 10.10 / Macabre, Infecting The Soul and Insurrection 10.11 / Mustard Plug 10.12 (early) / Will Whitmore 10.12 (late) / The Vexers 10.13 / VHS Or Beta and others 10.14 / The Vue 10.16 /Menthol 10.18 / UK Subs 10.19 (early) / Q And Not U, The Black Eyes and French Toast 10.20 (early) / The Anniversary, The Natural History and The Vexers 10.20 (late) / Minus The Bear and others 10.21 / One Man Army and The Eyeliners 10.22 (early) / The Life And Times 10.22 / Pretty Girls Make Graves and others 10.30 / Maritime and others 11.3 / Elliott 11.4 / The Waxwings 11.7 / Fairweather and The Bled 11.8 (early) / Pelican and No Funeral 11.8 (late) / Metal Urbain and Books On Tape 11.13 / Helicopter Helicopter 11.20 / The Polkaholics 11.22 / Fruit Bats 11.29

@ Center For Performing Arts/Governors State University – (708) 481-7774: Maynard Ferguson 10.11 / Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra w/Chu-Fang Huang 11.1 / Concerto for Jazz Orchestra w/Bill Dobbins 11.14 / `70s Soul Jam w/The Chi-Lites and The Delfonics 11.22 / 2004: Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra w/Antigoni Goni 1.10 / American English 1.24 / Preservation Hall Jazz Band 2.21 / Vicki Lawrence 2.28 / Gaelic Storm 3.6 / Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra w/Nick Clooney 3.13 / Jon Faddis 3.27 / Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra w/Rick VanMatre 4.24 / Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra w/Brian Wallach 5.15 / Dianne Reeves 5.22

@ Centre East - (847) 673-6300: Bill Maher 10.4 / Polish Philharmonic Resovia 10.10 / Howard Levy and Randy Sabien 10.18 / Mandy Patinkin 11.12 & 13 / Ahmad Jamal 11.14 / 2004: The Capitol Steps 1.14 – 17 / Maureen McGovern 1.24 / The Four Freshmen 1.30 / Kurt Elling and the Laurence Hobgood Trio 2.13 / The Kingston Trio 2.20 / Paula Poundstone 3.26 / Jane Monheit 3.27 / Amazing Grace 25 Year Reunion w/Redwood Landing, Bonnie Koloc, Bill Quateman and Megan McDonough 4.24 / Andrea Marcovicci 4.30 / Odetta, Oscar Brand and Josh White, Jr. 5.8 / Al Franken 5.15 / Dianne Reeves 5.21 / Preservation Hall Jazz Band 5.23

@ Chambers - (847) 647-8282: Jack Carr: Tuesdays & Wednesdays

@ Chicago Blues Exchange – (312) 744-6630: Neil Rose Band 10.1 / Phil Guy 10.3

@ Chicago Cultural Center - (312) 744-6630: Antonio Pompa-Baldi 10.1 / The Cells 10.3 / Phillip Johnston/Guy Klucevsek Duo 10.4 / Chicago Chamber Musicians 10.6, 11.3, 12.1 / Available Jelly 10.7 / Ivan Yanakov 10.8 / Sonja Radojkovic 10.9 / Sunnyside Up 10.10 / Chicago Chamber Orchestra 10.12, 11.9 / Peter Fletcher 10.15 / Anne-Marie Akin 10.17 / Juliani Ensemble 10.20, 11.17, 12.15 / Kimberly Gordon Trio 10.21 / Tamara Matthews & Friends 10.22 / Peter Siegel and Friends 10.24 / Laurel Cameron 10.27 / Eric Noden 10.28 / Stephanie Shih-yu 10.29 / The Weird Sisters 10.31 / Borislav Strulev 11.5 / John Blacklow 11.12 / Ensemble Kaboul 11.13 / Brian Torosian 11.19 / Buffy Baggott 11.26 / Lakeside Pride Symphonic Band 12.7 / The Orion Ensemble 12.8 / 2004: Just Say Cabaret opening concert 2.12 / Chicago a cappella and the Madrigal Ensemble of the Chicago Children's Choir 2.15

@ Chicago Theater - (312) 559-1212 (TM): Remember Shakti w/John McLaughlin and Zakir Hussain 10.1 / Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin, Patty Griffin and Dar Williams 10.13 / Ricky Skaggs, the Del McCoury Band and Mountain Heart 11.1 / 'Estrellas De Navidad' w/Jon Secada and others 12.7 / Colors of Christmas w/Peabo Bryson, Sheena Easton, Christopher Cross and Irene Cara 12.13 / Aretha Franklin 12.31 / Ani DiFranco 1.17

@ Chopin Theater – (773) 278-1500: Grazyna Auguscik & Andrzej Jagodzinski Trio and John McLean 10.4

@ Circuit – (773) 325-2233: SHOUT!, the Lakeside Pride Jazz Ensemble 11.8 & 9

@ Club Foot – (773) 489-0379: Glow Dogs w/DJ Dave Awl spinning (Sundays)

@ Congress Theater - (773) 252-4000: Dashboard Confessional 10.8

@ The Copa - (312) 642-3449: various DJs spinning (Wednesday through Saturday)

@ Cucina Paradiso – (708) 848-3434: Pamela Sue Fox: Thursdays

@ Davenport's - (773) 278-1830: 'Stoned Soul Picnic: The Music of Laura Nyro w/Allison Bazarko, Jennifer Chada, Jeanne Croft and Keely Nicole: Fridays in Oct. and Nov. (late) / Sharon Carlson: Saturdays in Oct. (late) / Megon McDonough 10.1-5 / Hilary Ann Feldman 10.5 & 19 / Joel Kopischke and Michelle Smith 10.6 / 'The Songs of Irving Berlin-An American Romance ' w/Joan Curto, Tom Michael, MaryMonica Thomas and Dan Stetzel 10.8-18 / Karen Mason 10.22-27 / 'Dark Café Days - Foiled Again Sings Joni Mitchell' 10.24 / Sydney Friedman 10.31 & 11.1 / Cory Jamison 11.5-11.9 / Baby Jane Dexter 11.12-16 / Ann Hampton Callaway 11.19-23 / Rob Lindley 11.8, 15, 22 & 29 (late)

@ Double Door - (773) 489-3160: Kings Of Leon 10.2 / Bumpus and others 10.3 / Edward Ka Spel 10.4 / Cordero 10.7 / Von Bondies and others 10.10 / Electric Six and Junior Senior 10.16 / Bettie Serveert 10.17 / Calla 10.19 / Velcro Lewis and His 100 Proof Band and others 10.21 / Thin Lizzy 10.22 & 23 / The Thrills and Adam Green 10.30 / 7th Annual Halloween Bash feat. Local H as Bruce Springsteen, Figdish as The Cure, Woolworthy as The Scorpions, High Planes Drifter as Lynyrd Skynyrd and others 10.31 / The Dirtbombs, The Sights and The Ponys 11.1 / Mike Doughty's Band 11.13 / Eleventh Dream Day 11.22

@ Eclecticity – (773) 929-3080: Navid 10.6 / The Ethan Sellers Duo 10.20 / Anne-Marie Akin 11.3 / Judy Roberts and Greg Fishman 11.17

@ Empty Bottle - (773) 276-3600: The Kills and Fever 10.3 / Polyphonic Spree and Starlights Mints 10.4 & 5 / I Am Spoonbender 10.18

@ Fermilab - (630) 840-2787: Scrap Arts Music 11.15 / Aulos Ensemble and Julianne Baird 12.6 / 2004: Mary Stolper and Steve Hartman 1.29 / Ladysmith Black Mambazo 2.14 / Baroque Trio Sonatas w/David Schrader and others 2.29 / Steven Lubin 4.4 / Sam Bush 5.15

@ Fireside Bowl – (773) 486-2700: Ultimate Fakebook 10.1 / As I Lay Dying and others 10.2 (early) / Buried At Sea and others 10.2 (late) / Jinxpack and others 10.3 (early) / The Strike and others 10.3 (late) / Haymarket Riot and others 10.4 / Akimbo 10.5 (early) / Army Of Ponch 10.7 / Totimoshi 10.8 / Stella Link and The Close 10.9 / Scene Creamers 10.10 / TV Smith 10.11 / Lynyrds Innards 10.12 (early) / XBXRX 10.12 (late) / Rocky Votolato and Limbeck 10.14 / Red Hot Valentines and others 10.15 / The Narrator and others 10.16 / Appleseed Cast and others 10.17 / Life At Sea 10.18 (early) / Goldblade and others 10.18 (late) / Karl Blau and others 10.19 (early) / The Gorge Trio 10.19 / Switchblade Romance 10.21 / 90 Day Men and others 10.22 / Up Up Down Down 10.23 / Groovie Ghoulies 10.24 / Much The Same and others 10.25 / Born Dead Icons and others 10.26 / Black Print and others 10.28 / King Cobra 10.29 (late) / The Quails 10.30 / Nerves, The Drapes and The Ruby Doe 10.31 / The Traitors 11.1 / The Beatings 11.2 / Alias and Sole 11.4 / Xiu Xiu and Wrangler Brutes 11.6 / Voodoo Organist 11.7 / Fast Product and The Stiffed 11.8 / Fifth Hour Hero and The Wives 11.9 / Ted Leo / Pharmacists and Oneida 11.11 / Turn Pale 11.15 / Small Brown Bike 11.21

@ FitzGerald's - (708) 788-6670: Red Elvises 10.3 / Chicago Singer Spotlight 10.8 / Terri Hendrix 10.9 / Anna Fermin's Trigger Gospel 10.11 / Fred Eaglesmith 10.15 / Over The Rhine and Children's Hour 10.26 / The Skeletons and Luther Wright & The Wrongs 10.31

@ Fourth Presbyterian Church – (312) 787-2729: 2004 – Apollo Chorus 2.29

@ Gallery 37 Center For The Arts – (312) 742 8497: 'Words And Music' series, hosted by Spider Saloff w/Jeremy Kahn and Bill Sheldon – 'Let's Face The Music' 11.10 / 'Unforgettable' 11.17

@ Green Mill - (773) 878-5552: Terry Callier & Beyond (Mondays) / Jimmy Sutton's Four Charms (Tuesdays) / Alan Gresik's Swing Shift (Thursdays)

@ Gunther Murphy's - (773) 472-5139: West of Rome 10.2 / Jenny Choi 10.3 / The Leroy Fix and Bullets 10.4 / Thax Presents…The Cells, Baby Teeth and the Dynamos 10.8 / Scout and Tilda Tora 10.10 / Anne Harris 10.11 / Sixth Great Lake, James William Hindle and Devin Davis 10.17 (early) / Loraxx and Boxcar Satan 10.17 (late) / LP 10.23 / El Guapo 10.25 / Tinonium, Zelienople and Grimble Grumble 10.28 / WZRD'S Helloween Masquerade Ball with Tusk, The Typewriter, Conquistador and Jade and Company 10.29 / Indie-Rock Halloweener Spoof-Fest w/Front of Truck as Iron Maiden, The Transition as Foreigner, Black Tiger as the Cars 10.30 / The Leroy Fix 10.31 / Star-Like Collision, Autumn's Remorse and The Buzz Spectors 11.6 / Kristopher Karter Show and Seven Harkey 11.7 / Small Changer 11.8 /

@ The Hemmens: (847) 931-5900: Cowboy Junkies 10.11 / Peter, Paul & Mary 11.8 / Glen Campbell's Rhinestone Christmas 12.20 / 2004: David Sanborn 1.10 / Joe Lovano 2.12 / Pam Tillis and Juice Newton 2.14 / Sergio Mendes Brasil 2004 / Paul Rodriguez 5.15

@ Hideout - (773) 227-4433: Devil in a Woodpile: Tuesdays

@ Hot House - (312) 362-9707: Yoko Noge's Jazz Me Blues (Mondays) / Avishai Cohen Quartet 10.3 / Chicago Samba 10.4 Fra Fra Sound 10.8 / Oscar Brown, Jr. and Maggie Brown 10.10 / Conjunto 10.15 / Jason Moran 10.18 / Pharoah's Daughter 10.19 / Susie Ibarra Trio, Jenny Choi and Craig Traborn 10.22 / Gil Sullivan 10.23 / Virginia Rodrigues 10.31 / Tama 11.1 / Barbarito Torres 11.14 / Roscoe Mitchell Quartet 11.21

@ House Of Blues - (312) 923-2000: Saves The Day, Taking Back Sunday and Moneen 10.2 / Gina Gershon w/Girls Against Boys 10.4 (Backporch Stage) / Fischerspooner and Kenna 10.5 / Tantric 10.6 / Jazz Mandolin Project feat. Jon Fishman (of Phish) 10.9 / Timo Maas 10.10 / Smokey Robinson 10.11 / Simply Red 10.13 / Alice Cooper 10.14 / Meshell Ndegeocello and Soulive 10.18 / Paul Weller 10.19 & 20 / Cowboy Mouth and Cracker 10.25 / KMFDM 10.27 / Fuel and Smile Empty Soul 10.29 / Twisted Sister & Sebastian Bach 10.30 / Mya and Javier 11.1 / Maroon5, Gavin DeGraw and Michael Tolcher 11.6 / Big Bad Voodoo Daddy 11.7 / Yonder Mountain String Band 11.8 / Sound Tribe Sector 9 11.12 / Robert Randolph & The Family Band 11.14 / Tom Jones 11.22 & 23 / Jaguares 11.25 / Better Than Ezra 11.28 / Umphrey's McGee 11.29 / Something Corporate and others 11.30 / Brian Setzer Orchestra Christmas Extravaganza 12.6

@ Howl at the Moon - (312) 863-7427: 'Dueling piano' sing-a-longs - Sunday through Thursday at 7: 45 and Friday and Saturdays at 5:45

@ Irving Park Lutheran Church – (773) 267-1666: The Piano Trio 11.16 / 'Christmas Card from IPLC' 12.14 / 2004: Frieda Lee 2.22 / Erik Suter 3.28 / 'Walt Whitman Project' 4.25

@ Jackhammer - Outloud: open mic hosted by Musicbear (last Wednesday of every month)

@ Kfar Jewish Arts Center – (773) 550-1543: Sarah Aroeste 12.6 / 2004: Realize The Dream and The Afro-Semitic Experience 1.17 / Rabbinical School Dropouts and Eric Roth and the Silver Schmateez 3.6 / Satlah 4.25 / King Django's Roots and Culture 5.8

@ Krannert Center – (217) 333-6280: Reich 10.2 / Drummers of West Africa 10.15 / Maya Beiser 10.18 / Turtle Island String Quartet 12.3 / 2004: Meredith Monk 3.10

@ Mandel Hall/University of Chicago - (773) 702-8069: Pacifica Quartet and Emerson Quartet 10.10 / La Venexiana 10.17 / Academy Of Ancient Music 10.31 / Julia Fischer and Robert Kulek 11.7 / Pacifica Quartet 11.21 / 2004: Brentano Quartet 1.23 / Pacifica Quartet 1.30 / Jonathon Biss 2.10 / Trio Mediaeval 2.13

@ Martyrs' - (773) 404-9494: Dan Bern 10.3 / Peel and Seven Day Run 10.4 / Benefit for Dave Ungerleider& Stan Staggs feat. The Rattlers & others 10.5 / Blue Rodeo and The Sadies 10.7 / Melissa Ferrick 10.9 / Funkadesi 10.10 / Music is Good for Kids w/ Joel Frankel 10.11 (day) / Millions, Casey Mehan, Organ Wolf and Von Frickle 10.11 (night) / Chlorine, A Month of Somedays, Three Words to Live By 10.16 / Turin Brakes and Matthew Ryan 10.17 / Fareed Haque Group, Lubriphonic and Alfonso Ponticelli 10.18 / Dark Star Orchestra 10.21 & 28 / Ulu 10.23 / Project/Object w/Ike Willis, Napoleon Murphy Brock and Don Preston Performing The Music Of Frank Zappa 10.24 & 25 / Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan 11.4 / Carbon Leaf and Down the Line 11.14 / Story Hill 11.21 / Todd Snider and David Zollo 11.23 / Michael McDermott 11.26 / Hot Tuna (acoustic) w/Jorma Kaukonen & Jack Casady, Barry Mitterhoff and Rob McNurlin 12.10

@ Metro - (773) 549-0203: Calexico and The Frames 10.1 / Mogwai 10.2 / Nada Surf and The Tyde 10.3 / Pegboy 10.4 / Katie Todd Band and others 10.5 (early) / Mos Def 10.5 & 6 (late) / The Polyphonic Spree and Starlight Mints 10.7 / Bleu and other 10.8 / The Scotland Yard Gospel Choir and The Children's Hour 10.9 / Death Cab For Cutie and The Long Winters 10.10 / Death Cab For Cutie an d Pinebender 10.11 / Rasputina 10.12 / Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man 10.15 / Fall Out Boy and Motion City Soundtrack 10.16 / Peaches 10.17 / My Chemical Romance and others 10.19 / Gotan Project 10.23 / Vendetta Red and The Ataris 10.25 / Sick Of It All and others 10.28 / Echo & The Bunnymen 10.29 / Single Bullet Theory and others 10.30 / Killing Joke 11.1 / Phantom Planet and Ben Lee 11.5 / Lillix, Northern State, Brassy and others 11.19

@ Metropolis - (847) 577-2121: Siegel-Schwall Band Reunion Concert 11.14 / Concerto for Jazz Orchestra w/Bill Dobbins 11.15 / Lakeside Singers 12.8 / 2004: Joe Lovano 2.7 / Corky Siegel Chamber Blues 3.26 / Claudia Hommel w/Johnny Frigo and the Cabaret Paree Sextet 3.27

@ Molly Malone's – (708) 366-8073: Larry B.: Wednesdays

@ Mountain Moving Coffeehouse for Womyn & Children - (312) 409-0276, women & children only: Bev Spangler and Lisa Samra 10.11 / Deidre McCalla 11.15 / Ellen Rosner 12.6 / 2004: CommonbonD 1.24 / CC Carter and friends 2.14 / Ubaka Hill 3.20 / Zrazy 4.24 / Tret Fure and Judy Small 5.1 / Jamie Anderson and Wishing Chair 6.12 / Alix Dobkin and Alix Olson 7.10

@ Nevin's Live - (847) 869-0450: Open Mic Night - hosted by Grey Parker: Wednesdays / The Ponys, The Afflictions, Henchmen 10.10

@ No Exit - (773) 743-3355: New Music Sundays hosted by Laurie Lee Moses / Homo Latte' hosted by Scott Free Thursdays

@ Noble Theater Comedy Cabaret – (312) 726-1156: Amy Armstrong and Freddy Allen: Thursdays / The Weird Sisters: Fridays / Roxy Bellows: Saturdays

@ North Shore Center For Performing Arts - (847) 673-6300: 'Eastwood: After Hours' w/Lennie Niehaus 10.16

@ Northeastern Illinois University/Alumni Hall – (773)583-4050: Ember Swift 10.10

@ Northeastern Illinois University Fine Arts Center Recital Hall - (773) 794-2787: Jory Vinikour 10.6 / The Merling Trio 10.17 / Garrick Ohlsson 11.20 / Vermeer Quartet 12.19 / 2004: Prairie Winds 1.16 / Chicago Brass Quintet 2.20

@ Northside College Prep - Lakeside Pride Symphonic Band 11.22

@ Old Town School of Folk Music - (773) 728-6000: Grupo Miel 10.1 / Caribbean Jazz Project feat. Dave Samuels, Ray Vega, Alain Mallet, Ruben Rodriguez, Roberto Quintero & Dafnis Prieto 10.4 / Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys and Uncle Earl 10.5 / Darrell Scott, Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz 10.10 / Paris Combo and Kevin O'Donnell's Quality Six 10.11 / Laurie Berkner Kids Concert 10.12 (two shows – early) / Hamza El Din 10.12 / Grupo O Ko Kan 10.15 / John Gorka and Guy Davis 10.17 / Chicago & The 5 String! feat. Stephen Wade, Michael Miles and Greg Cahill 10.18 / Cliff Eberhardt & David Massengill 10.19 / Chaskinakuy 10.22 / Loudon Wainwright III and Caroline Herring 10.25 (two shows) / Väsen 10.26 / Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players 10.31 / Joan Baez 11.1 & 2 / Willy Porter and The Waifs 11.8 / Joel Frankel Kids Show 11.9 (early) / Dougie MacLean 11.9 / American Fingerstyle Guitar Festival feat. Pat Donohue, Duck Baker and Eric Lugosch 11.14 / Kristin Hersh, Howe Gelb, Andrew Bird 11.15 / Reeltime Travelers w/Paul Tyler & Friends performing a Tribute to the WLS National Barn Dance 11.16 / Greg Brown 11.22 / Piano Night At The Old Town School Of Folk Music w/Reginald R. Robinson, Erwin Helfer, Earma Thompson & The Reverend Dwayne Mason 11.23 / Josh Ritter 11.29 / Neko Case 12.12 / Anna Fermin's Trigger Gospel 12.19 / Nollaig — A Celtic Celebration of Christmas 12.20

@ Park West - (773) 929-5959: Stephen Lynch 10.4 / Kathy Griffin 10.10 / Ralph's World 10.12 / Vertical Horizon 10.13 / Randy Newman 10.16 / Steve Earle & The Dukes 10.18 & 19 / Dada 10.22 / Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra Quartet 10.24 / King Crimson and Living Colour 11.8 & 9 / Badly Drawn Boy 11.12

@ Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - (847) 467-4000: Christopher O'Riley (all Radiohead show) 10.11 / Chicago Chamber Musicians 10.12, 11.16, 2004: 2.1, 3.28, 4.19

@ Riviera Theater - (773) 275-6800: Keller Williams 10.10 / The Drive-Thru Records Tour w/The Starting Line, Homegrown, Alistar, The Early November and Senses Fail 10.11 / Nokia Unwired Tour 2003 w/The All-American Rejects, Hoobastank, Ozomatli and Diffuser 10.12 / Lucinda Williams and The Jayhawks 10.16 / Barenaked Ladies 10.25 / Travis 10.28 / Primus 11.7 / Phil Lesh & Friends 11.19-21 / Rancid 11.23

@ Schuba's - (773) 525-2508: Allison Moorer 10.1 / Elefant 10.2 / Sarah Harmer 10.3 (early) / Josh Ritter 10.3 (late) / David Mead 10.4 (early) / Ida 10.4 (late) / Lucy Kaplansky 10.5 (early) / Pegasvs and Seluah 10.7 / Graham Colton 10.9 / Bill Quateman 10.10 (early) / Robinella & The CC String Band and Mary Karlzen 10.10 (late) / Neko Case 10.11 / The Innocence Mission 10.12 / Joe Henry 10.14 & 15 / Percy Jones Tunnels/Sarah Pillow Musiche Nuove 10.16 / Ian Moore 10.17 (early) / David Lindley & Wally Ingram 10.18 / Vienna Teng and Reed Foehl 10.21 / Nad Navillus and others 10.22 / Cheryl Wheeler 10.24 (early) / Rose Polenzani and Hal Hixon (part of Paul Wellstone World Music Day) 10.25 (early) / Cameron McGill 10.25 (late) / The Lonesome Travelers 10.26 / Thomas Dunning's Hoot Night: 1969 vs. 1989 10.29 / Carla Bozulich 10.30 / Wayne 'The Train' Hancock, Kelly Kessler & The Wichita Shut-Ins and Kent Rose 10.31 / The Decemberists 11.1 / A Halloween Show with Carleton The Mime 11.2 (early) / Kevin O'Donnell & The National Quartet 11.3, 10 & 17 / The Hot Machines with The Girls, The Cuts and The Mystery Girls 11.6 / Oskar Saville 11.7 / Kris Delmhorst and Mark Erelli 11.8 (early) / Damien Jurado and Rosie Thomas 11.8 & 9 (late) / The Push Stars 11.12 / The Wrens 11.13 / Marc Bousarrd and Mer 11.14 / Al Stewart 11.15 & 16 (early) / Magnolia Electric Co. (formerly Songs: Ohia) 11.15

@ Smart Bar - (773) 549-0203: Blowoff feat. Bob Mould & Richard Morel 10.2 / Ladytron DJ set feat. Mira Aroyo 10.9 / Todd Omotani 10.10 / Colette 10.11 / Nick Nice and others 10.17 / Natural Rhythm and others 10.18 /John Acquaviva (6 hrs) 10.31, 12.20

@ Speakeasy – (773) 338-0600: Dayna Malow 10.1 & 8/ Suzanne Palmer w/Nextet 10.2 / Jen Porter 10.5 / Elaine Dame Trio 10.12 & 19

@ Stetson's – 312.565.1234 x 4490: Marshall Nelson, Lindsey Spruill and Tiffany Baumann: Monday through Saturday

@ Subterranean (773) 279-1812: Tall Friends, Early May and Riviera 10.1 / Sono, Loretta and The Assembly 10.2 / The Limes, Geraldine and Mr. Airplan Man 10.3 / Centro-Matic, The Six Parts Seven and The Glossary 10.4 / The Shane Jonas Quartet and The Tisch Torres Quintet 10.6

@ Symphony Center/Orchestra Hall - (312) 294-3000: Chicago Symphony Orchestra. Call for events.

@ Temptations – (847) 455-0008: SHOUT!, the Lakeside Pride Jazz Ensemble 10.26

@ Two Way Street Coffee House – (630) 969-9720: Sing-Arounds (song circles) 10.4 & 18, 11.1 & 15, 12.6 & 20 / Chris McNamara and Rick Neeley 10.3 / Alastair Moock 10.10 / Sean Smith 10.17 / Michael McNevin 10.24 / Rich Ingle 10.31 / Pete Morton 11.7 / Dev Singh 11.14 / The Laws 11.21 / Sandy Andina and Stephen Lee Rich 11.28 / Tipler's Way 12.5 / Open mic 12.12 / Benefit Concert for the Make-A-Wish Foundation 12.14 / The Jones Family Christmas Show 12.19 / Pete Norman's Post-Christmas Blues Fest! 12.26

@ Uncommon Ground - (773) 929-3680: Shure Open Mic: Mondays / Alain DeCourtenay 10.4 / Jason Harrod 10.7 / Javier Mendoza Band 10.15 / Jory Nash 10.21 / Al Day 10.24

@ United Center - (312) 559-1212 (TM): Shania Twain 10.22 / Simon & Garfunkel 10.24 & 25 / Luis Miguel 11.8

@ Vic - (312) 559-1212 (TM): Hot Hot Heat, French Kicks and Ima Robot 10.3 / Mike Gordon (of Phish) 10.10 / Howie Day 10.12 / India.Arie 10.23 / Gov't Mule and Chris Robinson & New Earth Mud 10.24 & 25 / Spiritualized and The Soledad Brothers 10.28 / Steve Kimock Band 10.31 / Ian Anderson 11.2 / Ratdog 11.3 & 4


This article shared 7246 times since Wed Oct 1, 2003
facebook twitter pin it google +1 reddit email

  ARTICLES YOU MIGHT LIKE

Gay News

SHOWBIZ Superman, TheWrap, Oscar Wilde, Billy Porter, Cher, 'Dragula' 2021-10-17
- The ongoing comic Superman: Son of Kal-El, by writer Tom Taylor and artist John Timms, launched in July and saw Jon Kent officially take up the mantle of the Man of Steel now that his father, ...


Gay News

CIFF, featuring LGBTQ+ films, running through Oct. 24 2021-10-15
- North America's longest-running competitive film festival, this year's event expands throughout Chicago with presentations at venues across the city, including at AMC River East 21; the Music Box Theatre; the Gene Siskel Film Center; special drive ...


Gay News

MUSICALS 'Pretty Woman' tickets go on sale Oct. 15 2021-10-15
- After a pre-Broadway run in Chicago and being on Broadway, Pretty Woman: The Musical, based on one of Hollywood's most beloved romantic stories of all time, returns to Chicago. The production will run at the CIBC ...


Gay News

'Tapping into Ca$h' : CaSera Heining lives double life as DJ Ca$h Era and radio producer 2021-10-14
- Minutes before DJ Ca$h Era hosted Lollapalooza's first drag show, the Black queer woman behind the stage name was pacing nervously behind the scenes and listening to a drag queen animatedly remind her they were "making ...


Gay News

MUSIC Janis Ian's last Chicago concert May 14 2021-10-13
- In what is being advertised as her last concert in Chicago, LGBTQ singer Janis Ian will be performing at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave. on Saturday, May 14, 2022, at 8 p.m. Tickets ($48-$50) will ...


Gay News

THEATER 'Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog' running through Nov. 6 2021-10-12
- Black Button Eyes Productions is welcoming back live audiences with the popular internet musical Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog—an authorized fan production to benefit the Chicago charity Season of Concern—playing through ...


Gay News

Lyric Opera running seven performances of 'The Magic Flute' Nov. 3-27 2021-10-11
- Lyric Opera of Chicago is running seven performances of The Magic Flute, Mozart's final opera, on Nov. 3-27. There will be performances at 7 p.m. on Nov. 3; matinees on Nov. 7, 11, 14 and 17, ...


Gay News

SHOWBIZ 'Drag Race' winners, Playboy, punk band, The Dinah, Daniel Craig 2021-10-10
Video below - As part of VH1's #LGBTQHerstoryMonth project, five winners from the RuPaul's Drag Race winner's circle—season one's BeBe Zahara Benet, All Stars 4 winner Monet X Change, season 11 winner Yvie Oddly, season 12 victor Jaida Essence ...


Gay News

Madonna's latest concert film, Madame X, now out 2021-10-09
- The concept film to Madonna's acclaimed Madame X Tour has debuted in the United States Latin America, Australia, the Nordics and Canada exclusively on Paramount+, the streaming service from ViacomCBS. Fans outside these markets can watch ...


Gay News

Book about musician Tori Amos' works coming out 2021-10-07
- The book Tori Amos: every album, every song—by rock journalist Lisa Torem—will be out in the United States on Friday, Oct. 29, courtesy of Sonic Bond Publishing. In 1992, Amos—an acclaimed singer, pianist and composer—achieved fame ...


Gay News

MUSIC Rachael Sage at Uncommon Ground on Oct. 14 2021-10-06
- Rachael Sage—described as an "award-winning singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist and member/supporter of the LGBTQ+ community"—will perform at Uncommon Ground-Lake View, 3800 N. Clark St., on Thursday, Oct. 14, at 8 p.m. ...


Gay News

Opera singer Ketelson to give Center on Halsted performance 2021-10-05
- World renowned bass-baritone opera singer Kyle Ketelsen will perform Italian arias at the Center on Halsted to raise funds both to support his alma mater, Clinton (Iowa) High School (Vocal Department) and Care for Real Pantry ...


Gay News

Pride Fest sees rainbows over rain 2021-10-05
- After last year's COVID-related cancellation, the LGBTQ+-focused outdoor affair Pride Fest returned to Lake View after a delay of a few months, as it usually takes place in June. An additional full day was added to ...


Gay News

R. Kelly found guilty of racketeering 2021-09-27
- On Sept. 27, a federal jury in Brooklyn convicted embattled R&B singer R. Kelly of racketeering by a federal jury in Brooklyn, the US Attorney's Office for the Eastern District of New York said, according to ...


Gay News

THEATER 'Moulin Rouge!,' gay play 'The Inheritance' win top Tonys 2021-09-27
- Moulin Rouge! The Musical was the runaway winner at the Tony Awards on Sept. 26, snagging 10 awards. Among its honors were Best Musical, Best Performance By an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical ...


 



Copyright © 2021 Windy City Media Group. All rights reserved.
Reprint by permission only. PDFs for back issues are downloadable from
our online archives. Single copies of back issues in print form are
available for $4 per issue, older than one month for $6 if available,
by check to the mailing address listed below.

Return postage must accompany all manuscripts, drawings, and
photographs submitted if they are to be returned, and no
responsibility may be assumed for unsolicited materials.
All rights to letters, art and photos sent to Nightspots
(Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago
Gay and Lesbian News and Feature Publication) will be treated
as unconditionally assigned for publication purposes and as such,
subject to editing and comment. The opinions expressed by the
columnists, cartoonists, letter writers, and commentators are
their own and do not necessarily reflect the position of Nightspots
(Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago Gay,
Lesbian, Bisexual and Transegender News and Feature Publication).

The appearance of a name, image or photo of a person or group in
Nightspots (Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times
(a Chicago Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender News and Feature
Publication) does not indicate the sexual orientation of such
individuals or groups. While we encourage readers to support the
advertisers who make this newspaper possible, Nightspots (Chicago
GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago Gay, Lesbian
News and Feature Publication) cannot accept responsibility for
any advertising claims or promotions.

 
 

TRENDINGBREAKINGPHOTOS







Sponsor
Sponsor


 

Sponsor


Donate


About WCMG      Contact Us      Online Front  Page      Windy City  Times      Nightspots      OUT! Guide     
Identity      BLACKlines      En La Vida      Archives      Advanced Search     
Windy City Queercast      Queercast Archives     
Press  Releases      Join WCMG  Email List      Email Blast      Blogs     
Upcoming Events      Todays Events      Ongoing Events      Bar Guide      Community Groups      In Memoriam      Outguide Categories      Outguide Advertisers      Search Outguide      Travel      Dining Out      Privacy Policy     

Windy City Media Group publishes Windy City Times,
The Bi-Weekly Voice of the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Trans Community.
5315 N. Clark St. #192, Chicago, IL 60640-2113 • PH (773) 871-7610 • FAX (773) 871-7609.