Windy City Media Group Frontpage News

THE VOICE OF CHICAGO'S GAY, LESBIAN, BI, TRANS AND QUEER COMMUNITY SINCE 1985

home search facebook twitter join
Gay News Sponsor Windy City Times 2021-06-09
DOWNLOAD ISSUE
Donate

Sponsor
Sponsor

  WINDY CITY TIMES

334 out LGBTQ candidates won elected office in 2020; most of any election year
--From a press release
2020-12-08

This article shared 1172 times since Tue Dec 8, 2020
facebook twitter google +1 reddit email


Washington, DC — More openly LGBTQ candidates won elected office in 2020 than in any other election year in United States history. As of today, a total of 334 out LGBTQ candidates won their races out of the 782 known out LGBTQ candidates who appeared on the ballot in 2020. More than 1,006 LGBTQ candidates ran throughout 2020. Of the 782 known out LGBTQ candidates who were on the ballot, 390 were endorsed by LGBTQ Victory Fund.

Below are key takeaways and a demographic and informational breakdown of the 782 out LGBTQ candidates who were on the ballot in 2020 — looking at sexual orientation, gender identity, race/ethnicity, incumbency, office level, party affiliation, and whether they won or lost. A statement from Mayor Annise Parker, President & CEO of LGBTQ Victory Fund, is also included below.

Among the key takeaways from the new data:

42.7 percent of known out LGBTQ candidates on the ballot won their races in 2020, and 57 percent of Victory Fund endorsed candidates were successful;

In 2020, LGBTQ cisgender men ran in much higher numbers than LGBTQ cisgender women, yet the cisgender women candidates won at a higher rate (50 percent to 38.9 percent);

36.9 percent of known out trans women who ran for office in 2020 won their races;

35.7 percent of LGBTQ candidates who ran in 2020 were people of color and 37.1 percent won their races;

In 2020, 76.4 percent of LGBTQ candidates ran as Democrats and 41.5 percent won, whereas 2 percent of LGBTQ candidates ran as Republicans and just 36.9 percent won.

Statement from Mayor Annise Parker, President & CEO of LGBTQ Victory Fund

"In one of the most vitriolic and unprecedented election cycles of our time, LGBTQ candidates continue winning elections in numbers and in parts of the country thought unthinkable a decade or two ago," said Mayor Annise Parker, President & CEO of LGBTQ Victory Fund. "LGBTQ people span every community — we are people of color, women, immigrants, and people with disabilities — and we are able to use that life experience to connect with voters from many backgrounds. This beautiful diversity provides an opportunity to connect on some level with every single voter in America. That is the reason LGBTQ candidates are winning in unprecedented numbers, and this will only accelerate in the years ahead."

2020 LGBTQ Candidates.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Victory Fund Endorsed LGBTQ Candidates.....390.....222.....154.....2.....1.....12.....57%

Non-Endorsed LGBTQ Candidates.....392.....112.....240.....0.....16.....23.....28%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....394.....2.....17.....35.....42.7%

Incumbency.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Incumbents.....211.....179.....27.....0.....4.....1.....84%

Non-Incumbent.....571.....155.....371.....2.....9.....34.....27%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Office Level.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Federal.....63.....9.....43.....0.....0.....11.....14.3%

Statewide.....10.....0.....8.....0.....0.....2.....0

State Legislature.....327.....139.....175.....0.....2.....11.....42.5%

Judicial .....37.....21.....14.....0.....13.....1.....56.6%

Mayor.....20.....5.....10.....1.....2.....2.....26.3%

Local (not incl. mayor).....325.....160.....148.....1.....7.....8.....49.2%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Gender Identity.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Cisgender Men.....458.....178.....230.....2.....11.....24.....38.9%

Cisgender Women.....248.....124.....116.....0.....2.....5.....50%

Trans Men.....6.....1.....3.....0.....0.....2.....16.7%

Trans Women.....38.....14.....23.....0.....0.....1.....36.9%

Gender Non-Conforming.....4.....1.....2.....0.....0.....1.....25%

Intersex.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0

Genderqueer/Non-binary.....13.....4.....8.....0.....0.....1.....30.8%

Other.....1.....1.....0.....0.....0.....0.....100%

Unknown.....27.....11.....15.....0.....0.....1.....40.7%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....397.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Sexual Orientation.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Gay.....391.....163.....197.....2.....9.....21.....41.5%

Lesbian.....172.....95.....71.....0.....2.....4.....55.2%

Bisexual .....72.....24.....46.....0.....0.....2.....33%

Pansexual.....17.....6.....8.....0.....0.....3.....35%

Queer.....55.....22.....31.....0.....3.....1.....40%

Asexual.....2.....0.....1.....0.....0.....1.....0

Heterosexual.....3.....2.....1.....0.....0.....0.....66%

Same-Gender Loving.....3.....0.....3.....0.....0.....0.....0

Unknown.....67.....22.....42.....0.....1.....1.....32.8%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....400.....2.....15.....33.....42.7%

Race/Ethnicity.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/ Withdrew.....% Won

White/Caucasian .....502.....210.....262.....1.....7.....22.....41.8%

Asian/Asian Pacific Islander.....28.....10.....16.....0.....1.....1.....35.7%

African American/Black/ Afro-Caribbean.....91.....36.....47.....0.....1.....7.....39.6%

Latinx/Hispanic.....94.....50.....38.....1.....3.....2.....53.8%

Native American/

Alaska Native.....7.....4.....3.....0.....0.....0.....57.1%

Arab American/ Middle Eastern.....2.....1.....1.....0.....0.....0.....50%

Multiracial.....26.....10.....13.....0.....1.....2.....38.4%

Unknown.....32.....13.....18.....0.....0.....1.....40.1%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Party Affiliation.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/ Withdrew.....% Won

Democrat.....598.....248.....311.....2.....8.....29.....41.5%

Republican.....19.....7.....11.....0.....0.....1.....36.9%

Independent.....14.....5.....4.....0.....2.....3.....35.7%

Libertarian.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0

Green.....2.....0.....2.....0.....0.....0.....0

Other.....13.....3.....8.....0.....1.....1.....23.1%

Unknown.....136.....71.....62.....0.....2.....1.....52.2%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

LGBTQ Victory Fund

LGBTQ Victory Fund works to change the face and voice of America's politics and achieve equality for LGBTQ Americans by increasing the number of openly LGBTQ elected officials at all levels of government.

victoryfund.org


This article shared 1172 times since Tue Dec 8, 2020
facebook twitter google +1 reddit email





Windy City Media Group does not approve or necessarily agree with the views posted below.
Please do not post letters to the editor here. Please also be civil in your dialogue.
If you need to be mean, just know that the longer you stay on this page, the more you help us.


  ARTICLES YOU MIGHT LIKE

Gay News

Gay Calif. donor convicted in deaths of two Black men 2021-07-28
- On July 27, a federal jury convicted wealthy California political donor Ed Buck, 66, on charges he injected gay men with methamphetamine in exchange for sex, leading to two deaths and other overdoses, CBS News reported. ...


Gay News

Report: LGBTQ elected officials up by 17% in past year; 28,116 more would be equitable representation 2021-07-28
--From a Victory Institute press release - Out for America 2021 report finds 986 out LGBTQ elected officials nationwide; Black LGBTQ elected officials increased by 75% in the past year; Mississippi is only state in the nation with zero known LGBTQ elected officials ...


Gay News

Lightfoot: Mask mandates may return to Chicago 2021-07-27
- People may not want to toss those face masks. Chicago Mayor Lori Lightfoot told The New York Times she will consider reinstating a mask mandate and other restrictions if the city starts to consistently record more ...


Gay News

Pelosi names Kinzinger to Jan. 6 committee 2021-07-25
- House Speaker Nancy Pelosi announced July 25 that she has appointed U.S. Rep. Adam Kinzinger (R-Illinois) to the House select committee to investigate the Jan. 6 attack on the U.S. Capitol, bolstering the Republican presence on ...


Gay News

WORLD Marriage in Chile, Polish website, Toronto news, 'Reclaim Pride' march 2021-07-25
- On July 21, Chile's Senate approved an equal-marriage bill, DW.com reported. The regulations were presented during the second government of the socialist Michelle Bachelet (2014-2018) and last June 1, during ...


Gay News

NATIONAL California cases, trans woman killed, Pride staircase, sports law 2021-07-25
- Proponents of Proposition 8 have to file a brief on or before Aug. 16 to show they have standing to appeal a district court decision to release tapes of the landmark Perry v. Schwarzenegger trial that ...


Gay News

Hungarian protesters defy prime minister with sizable march 2021-07-25
- In Hungary, approximately 30,000 people joined the annual Pride celebrations in the capital of Budapest on July 24, with attendees marching in colorful outfits in support of inclusion and freedom, according to CNN.com. However, this year ...


Gay News

Gina Ortiz Jones, Shawn Skelly confirmed by U.S. Senate; both make LGBTQ history 2021-07-22
--From a press release - Washington, DC — The United States Senate today confirmed two historic LGBTQ presidential nominees by unanimous consent. Gina Ortiz Jones, confirmed for Under Secretary of the Air Force, will be the first out lesbian to serve ...


Gay News

U.S. House resolution apologizes to LGBTQ service members, civilian workers 2021-07-22
- A new resolution introduced in the U.S. House apologizes for the federal government's treatment of LGBTQ federal civilian workers and U.S. service members, who were once subject to expulsion from their positions because of their sexual ...


Gay News

Chicago City Council approves civilian oversight for police 2021-07-22
- On July 21, the Chicago City Council approved a controversial civilian oversight panel, giving the public more control over Chicago police following years of protests about law enforcement misconduct, The Chicago Tribune reported. The vote was ...


Gay News

Research: LGBTQ people of color meet more discrimination, Equality Act an urgent need 2021-07-21
--From a press release - WASHINGTON, D.C. — Discrimination inflicts profoundly greater harm on LGBTQ people of color in a wide range of areas, according to recent analysis of scholarly research released by the National Black Justice Coalition, National Center for ...


Gay News

Quigley secures funding for Center on Halsted program and other projects 2021-07-20
- U.S. Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-05), a member of the House Committee on Appropriations and Chair of the Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee, announced that the Appropriations Committee has approved ...


Gay News

U.S. Sen. Warnock to headline Personal PAC's annual luncheon 2021-07-19
--From a press release - U.S. Sen. Raphael Warnock (D-Georgia) is slated to be a featured speaker at the Personal PAC 28th Annual Awards Luncheon on Wed., Oct. 20. The event will take place virtually and feature several pro-choice leaders. More ...


Gay News

Gov. JB Pritzker, Lt. Gov. Juliana Stratton announce re-election campaign 2021-07-19
--From a press release - ILLINOIS—Today, Governor JB Pritzker announced he and Lt. Governor Juliana Stratton will run for re-election to a second term in 2022, releasing a video that highlights the strength of the state's response to the COVID pandemic ...


Gay News

WORLD Cameraman dies, order for Russia, French priest, 'Benedetta' 2021-07-18
- A Georgian TV cameraman who was among dozens of journalists attacked by a right-wing mob during chaos aimed at pro-LGBTQ campaigners has died, RFERL.org reported. Co-workers of Lekso Lashkarava, 37, said July 11 that he had ...


 



Copyright © 2021 Windy City Media Group. All rights reserved.
Reprint by permission only. PDFs for back issues are downloadable from
our online archives. Single copies of back issues in print form are
available for $4 per issue, older than one month for $6 if available,
by check to the mailing address listed below.

Return postage must accompany all manuscripts, drawings, and
photographs submitted if they are to be returned, and no
responsibility may be assumed for unsolicited materials.
All rights to letters, art and photos sent to Nightspots
(Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago
Gay and Lesbian News and Feature Publication) will be treated
as unconditionally assigned for publication purposes and as such,
subject to editing and comment. The opinions expressed by the
columnists, cartoonists, letter writers, and commentators are
their own and do not necessarily reflect the position of Nightspots
(Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago Gay,
Lesbian, Bisexual and Transegender News and Feature Publication).

The appearance of a name, image or photo of a person or group in
Nightspots (Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times
(a Chicago Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender News and Feature
Publication) does not indicate the sexual orientation of such
individuals or groups. While we encourage readers to support the
advertisers who make this newspaper possible, Nightspots (Chicago
GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago Gay, Lesbian
News and Feature Publication) cannot accept responsibility for
any advertising claims or promotions.

 

 

 

TRENDINGBREAKINGPHOTOS







Sponsor
Sponsor


 



Donate


About WCMG      Contact Us      Online Front  Page      Windy City  Times      Nightspots      OUT! Guide     
Identity      BLACKlines      En La Vida      Archives      Advanced Search     
Windy City Queercast      Queercast Archives     
Press  Releases      Join WCMG  Email List      Email Blast      Blogs     
Upcoming Events      Todays Events      Ongoing Events      Bar Guide      Community Groups      In Memoriam      Outguide Categories      Outguide Advertisers      Search Outguide      Travel      Dining Out      Privacy Policy     

Windy City Media Group publishes Windy City Times,
The Bi-Weekly Voice of the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Trans Community.
5315 N. Clark St. #192, Chicago, IL 60640-2113 • PH (773) 871-7610 • FAX (773) 871-7609.