Windy City Media Group Frontpage News

THE VOICE OF CHICAGO'S GAY, LESBIAN, BI, TRANS AND QUEER COMMUNITY SINCE 1985

home search facebook twitter join
Gay News Sponsor Pre-order Book!
Pre-order Book!
Donate

Sponsor
Sponsor

  WINDY CITY TIMES

334 out LGBTQ candidates won elected office in 2020; most of any election year
--From a press release
2020-12-08

This article shared 1019 times since Tue Dec 8, 2020
facebook twitter google +1 reddit email


Washington, DC — More openly LGBTQ candidates won elected office in 2020 than in any other election year in United States history. As of today, a total of 334 out LGBTQ candidates won their races out of the 782 known out LGBTQ candidates who appeared on the ballot in 2020. More than 1,006 LGBTQ candidates ran throughout 2020. Of the 782 known out LGBTQ candidates who were on the ballot, 390 were endorsed by LGBTQ Victory Fund.

Below are key takeaways and a demographic and informational breakdown of the 782 out LGBTQ candidates who were on the ballot in 2020 — looking at sexual orientation, gender identity, race/ethnicity, incumbency, office level, party affiliation, and whether they won or lost. A statement from Mayor Annise Parker, President & CEO of LGBTQ Victory Fund, is also included below.

Among the key takeaways from the new data:

42.7 percent of known out LGBTQ candidates on the ballot won their races in 2020, and 57 percent of Victory Fund endorsed candidates were successful;

In 2020, LGBTQ cisgender men ran in much higher numbers than LGBTQ cisgender women, yet the cisgender women candidates won at a higher rate (50 percent to 38.9 percent);

36.9 percent of known out trans women who ran for office in 2020 won their races;

35.7 percent of LGBTQ candidates who ran in 2020 were people of color and 37.1 percent won their races;

In 2020, 76.4 percent of LGBTQ candidates ran as Democrats and 41.5 percent won, whereas 2 percent of LGBTQ candidates ran as Republicans and just 36.9 percent won.

Statement from Mayor Annise Parker, President & CEO of LGBTQ Victory Fund

"In one of the most vitriolic and unprecedented election cycles of our time, LGBTQ candidates continue winning elections in numbers and in parts of the country thought unthinkable a decade or two ago," said Mayor Annise Parker, President & CEO of LGBTQ Victory Fund. "LGBTQ people span every community — we are people of color, women, immigrants, and people with disabilities — and we are able to use that life experience to connect with voters from many backgrounds. This beautiful diversity provides an opportunity to connect on some level with every single voter in America. That is the reason LGBTQ candidates are winning in unprecedented numbers, and this will only accelerate in the years ahead."

2020 LGBTQ Candidates.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Victory Fund Endorsed LGBTQ Candidates.....390.....222.....154.....2.....1.....12.....57%

Non-Endorsed LGBTQ Candidates.....392.....112.....240.....0.....16.....23.....28%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....394.....2.....17.....35.....42.7%

Incumbency.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Incumbents.....211.....179.....27.....0.....4.....1.....84%

Non-Incumbent.....571.....155.....371.....2.....9.....34.....27%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Office Level.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Federal.....63.....9.....43.....0.....0.....11.....14.3%

Statewide.....10.....0.....8.....0.....0.....2.....0

State Legislature.....327.....139.....175.....0.....2.....11.....42.5%

Judicial .....37.....21.....14.....0.....13.....1.....56.6%

Mayor.....20.....5.....10.....1.....2.....2.....26.3%

Local (not incl. mayor).....325.....160.....148.....1.....7.....8.....49.2%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Gender Identity.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Cisgender Men.....458.....178.....230.....2.....11.....24.....38.9%

Cisgender Women.....248.....124.....116.....0.....2.....5.....50%

Trans Men.....6.....1.....3.....0.....0.....2.....16.7%

Trans Women.....38.....14.....23.....0.....0.....1.....36.9%

Gender Non-Conforming.....4.....1.....2.....0.....0.....1.....25%

Intersex.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0

Genderqueer/Non-binary.....13.....4.....8.....0.....0.....1.....30.8%

Other.....1.....1.....0.....0.....0.....0.....100%

Unknown.....27.....11.....15.....0.....0.....1.....40.7%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....397.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Sexual Orientation.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/Withdrew.....% Won

Gay.....391.....163.....197.....2.....9.....21.....41.5%

Lesbian.....172.....95.....71.....0.....2.....4.....55.2%

Bisexual .....72.....24.....46.....0.....0.....2.....33%

Pansexual.....17.....6.....8.....0.....0.....3.....35%

Queer.....55.....22.....31.....0.....3.....1.....40%

Asexual.....2.....0.....1.....0.....0.....1.....0

Heterosexual.....3.....2.....1.....0.....0.....0.....66%

Same-Gender Loving.....3.....0.....3.....0.....0.....0.....0

Unknown.....67.....22.....42.....0.....1.....1.....32.8%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....400.....2.....15.....33.....42.7%

Race/Ethnicity.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/ Withdrew.....% Won

White/Caucasian .....502.....210.....262.....1.....7.....22.....41.8%

Asian/Asian Pacific Islander.....28.....10.....16.....0.....1.....1.....35.7%

African American/Black/ Afro-Caribbean.....91.....36.....47.....0.....1.....7.....39.6%

Latinx/Hispanic.....94.....50.....38.....1.....3.....2.....53.8%

Native American/

Alaska Native.....7.....4.....3.....0.....0.....0.....57.1%

Arab American/ Middle Eastern.....2.....1.....1.....0.....0.....0.....50%

Multiracial.....26.....10.....13.....0.....1.....2.....38.4%

Unknown.....32.....13.....18.....0.....0.....1.....40.1%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

Party Affiliation.....2020 Total.....Wins.....Losses.....To Runoff.....Not Decided.....Dropped/ Withdrew.....% Won

Democrat.....598.....248.....311.....2.....8.....29.....41.5%

Republican.....19.....7.....11.....0.....0.....1.....36.9%

Independent.....14.....5.....4.....0.....2.....3.....35.7%

Libertarian.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0.....0

Green.....2.....0.....2.....0.....0.....0.....0

Other.....13.....3.....8.....0.....1.....1.....23.1%

Unknown.....136.....71.....62.....0.....2.....1.....52.2%

All LGBTQ Candidates.....782.....334.....398.....2.....13.....35.....42.7%

LGBTQ Victory Fund

LGBTQ Victory Fund works to change the face and voice of America's politics and achieve equality for LGBTQ Americans by increasing the number of openly LGBTQ elected officials at all levels of government.

victoryfund.org


This article shared 1019 times since Tue Dec 8, 2020
facebook twitter google +1 reddit email





Windy City Media Group does not approve or necessarily agree with the views posted below.
Please do not post letters to the editor here. Please also be civil in your dialogue.
If you need to be mean, just know that the longer you stay on this page, the more you help us.


  ARTICLES YOU MIGHT LIKE

Gay News

Groups respond to death of queer refugee after attack on Kenyan camp 2021-04-14
- LGBTQ+ people living in a refugee camp in northwestern Kenya have had to deal with a series of homophobic attacks by other residents and locals—and, now, one individual has passed away after an arson-related attack in ...


Gay News

Bennett, Noriega named to Illinois Commission on Discrimination and Hate Crimes 2021-04-13
- On April 13, Gov. JB Pritzker announced appointments in his administration—including noted LGBTQ Chicagoans Jim Bennett and Mona Noriega to the Commission on Discrimination and Hate Crimes. Bennett currently serves ...


Gay News

Illinois first state to extend Medicaid postpartum benefits to 12 months 2021-04-13
- Gov. JB Pritzker announced that Illinois is the first state in the nation to extend full Medicaid benefits from 60 days to 12 months postpartum, following the federal Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) approval ...


Gay News

LGBT media to boycott Georgia 2021-04-12
--From a press release - The National LGBT Media Association (NGMA), composed of the 12 largest LGBT publications in the nation, passed a resolution banning meeting in the state of Georgia. The nation's largest LGBT media association today resolved to not ...


Gay News

WORLD Trans women arrested, death threats, Russian film, leader apologizes 2021-04-11
- Two transgender women facing charges of "attempted homosexuality" (as well as public indecency and not carrying identification) in a high-profile case in Cameroon will spend more than two months behind bars without a trial after a ...


Gay News

NATIONAL College items, Easter rally, mental-health study, Chuck Schumer 2021-04-11
- The NCAA LGBTQ OneTeam—a group of NCAA-trained facilitators at colleges across the country—published an open letter condemning the actions taken by 28 states across the country to introduce, pass and ...


Gay News

Mayor Lightfoot announces Chicago Blueprint for Fair Housing 2021-04-09
--From a press release - MAYOR LIGHTFOOT ANNOUNCES BLUEPRINT FOR FAIR HOUSING New Assessment Outlines Actions the City will take over the next five years to advance fair housing to reduce residential segregation CHICAGO — Mayor Lori E. Lightfoot today announced ...


Gay News

Attorneys general challenge Tennessee abortion law 2021-04-09
- A group of 20 attorneys general filed an amicus brief in a case challenging a Tennessee law that requires women to have two in-person appointments at least 48 hours apart before having an abortion, The Hill ...


Gay News

Kinzinger calls on Gaetz to resign 2021-04-09
- In the midst of an investigation that U.S. Rep. Matt Gaetz (R-Florida) had sex with a minor and violated sex-trafficking statutes, fellow Rep. Adam Kinzinger (R-Illinois) has called on him to step down, The Hill reported. ...


Gay News

Russian leader Putin officially bans same-sex marriage 2021-04-08
- On April 5, Russian President Vladimir Putin signed into law a series of constitutional amendments that, among other things, formally defines marriage as between a man and a woman in the country, The Washington Blade reported. ...


Gay News

Ald. Pat Dowell announces secretary of state run 2021-04-07
- Pat Dowell, alderman and committeeman of Chicago's Third Ward, formally announced her candidacy for Illinois secretary of state, and has established a campaign website (www.IllinoisForDowell.com). The elections (primary and general) ...


Gay News

Equality Illinois celebrates Black trans woman's electoral victory in Decatur, Illinois 2021-04-07
From a press release - A statement from Brian C. Johnson, CEO of Equality Illinois, the state's civil rights organization for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer (LGBTQ) Illinoisans: "We are extremely proud of Alana ...


Gay News

Mercury Theater to reopen; new artistic director named 2021-04-07
- Mercury Theater Chicago, 3745 N. Southport Ave., has announced its reopening—along with new leadership. New Artistic Director Christopher Chase Carter returns to the theater where he collaborated on the hit productions of Little Shop of Horrors ...


Gay News

Suburban LGBTQ candidates mostly prevail in April 6 elections 2021-04-07
- Illinois LGBTQ candidates mostly prevailed in their respective suburban elections on April 6—with two victories marking rare wins by transgender candidates. ...


Gay News

COVID Chicago to follow national vaccine-eligibility call 2021-04-07
- As Vice President Kamala Harris visited Chicago on April 6, Mayor Lori Lightfoot said the city will meet President Joe Biden's call to open vaccine eligibility to all U.S. adults by April 19, The Chicago Tribune ...


 



Copyright © 2021 Windy City Media Group. All rights reserved.
Reprint by permission only. PDFs for back issues are downloadable from
our online archives. Single copies of back issues in print form are
available for $4 per issue, older than one month for $6 if available,
by check to the mailing address listed below.

Return postage must accompany all manuscripts, drawings, and
photographs submitted if they are to be returned, and no
responsibility may be assumed for unsolicited materials.
All rights to letters, art and photos sent to Nightspots
(Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago
Gay and Lesbian News and Feature Publication) will be treated
as unconditionally assigned for publication purposes and as such,
subject to editing and comment. The opinions expressed by the
columnists, cartoonists, letter writers, and commentators are
their own and do not necessarily reflect the position of Nightspots
(Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago Gay,
Lesbian, Bisexual and Transegender News and Feature Publication).

The appearance of a name, image or photo of a person or group in
Nightspots (Chicago GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times
(a Chicago Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender News and Feature
Publication) does not indicate the sexual orientation of such
individuals or groups. While we encourage readers to support the
advertisers who make this newspaper possible, Nightspots (Chicago
GLBT Nightlife News) and Windy City Times (a Chicago Gay, Lesbian
News and Feature Publication) cannot accept responsibility for
any advertising claims or promotions.

 

 

 

TRENDINGBREAKINGPHOTOS







Sponsor
Sponsor


 



Donate


About WCMG      Contact Us      Online Front  Page      Windy City  Times      Nightspots      OUT! Guide     
Identity      BLACKlines      En La Vida      Archives      Advanced Search     
Windy City Queercast      Queercast Archives     
Press  Releases      Join WCMG  Email List      Email Blast      Blogs     
Upcoming Events      Todays Events      Ongoing Events      Bar Guide      Community Groups      In Memoriam      Outguide Categories      Outguide Advertisers      Search Outguide      Travel      Dining Out      Privacy Policy     

Windy City Media Group publishes Windy City Times,
The Bi-Weekly Voice of the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Trans Community.
5315 N. Clark St. #192, Chicago, IL 60640-2113 • PH (773) 871-7610 • FAX (773) 871-7609.